Search
Generic filters
Search
Generic filters

Governors

Governors, Committee & Areas of Responsibility

St Edward’s School Governors 2021/2022

To contact the Governors, please email the Clerk to the Governors on clerktothegovernors@st-edwards.poole.sch.uk

For all Governor Committee Terms of References and Registers of Governor Attendance at meetings, please click HERE.

The Headteacher, 3 Parent/Carer Governors, 1 Staff Governor, 1 Local Authority Governor, 12 Foundation Governors (appointed by the Bishops for the Salisbury and Plymouth Dioceses), 2 co-opted Governors.

If you are interested in becoming a Governor at St. Edward’s, please contact Mrs Stannard on the above clerk email address

Foundation Governors

Mrs Janet Morris (Vice Chair)

Mrs Melanie Barnett

Mr Keith Bowman

Rev Penny Draper

Mrs Jennie Rickman (Vice Chair)

Ms Francoise Sharpin

Mr John Wyn Jones (Chair)

Mr John Maguire

Deacon Nick Johnson

Mr Paul Griffin

Mr Gary Prazer

 

 

Staff Governors

Mr Michael Antram (Headteacher)

Mr Matt Lenarduzzi

Co-opted Governors

Mrs Domonie Moody

Mr Angus Carter

 

Parent Governors

Mr Rick Kerr

Mrs Kerry Houston-Kypta

Mrs Claire Stonier

Local Authority

Mrs Sarah Preece

Membership of Committees 2021/2022

Note the Chair of Governors and Headteacher can attend every committee and are eligible to vote in accordance with the Full Governing Body Terms of Reference

ies 

Business & Premises Committee

 

Chair: Deacon Nick Johnson

Mr Keith Bowman

Mr Matt Lenarduzzi

Mr Angus Carter

Mr Rick Kerr

Mrs Claire Stonier

 

 

 

Personal Development, Behaviour and Attitudes Committee (PDBA)

Mrs Dom Moody (Key Stage 5) (Chair)

Rev Penny Draper

Mr John Maguire

Mr Paul Griffin

Mrs Kerry Houston-Kypta

Student Governors

 

 

 

 Teaching, Learning, Assessment and Staffing Committee (TLAC)

Chair: Mrs Melanie Barnett

Mrs Janet Morris                                                     

Mrs Jennie Rickman (Key Stage 5)

Ms Francoise Sharpin

Mr Gary Prazer

1 Vacancies

Student Governors

 

 

 Admissions (AA)

Rev Penny Draper

Deacon Nick Johnson

Mr Paul Griffin

Mr Michael Antram (Headteacher)

 

 

 

 

Ethos Committee

Janet Morris (Chair)                                        Mr John Maguire                                       

Mr Keith Bowman                                            Mrs Jennie Rickman

Mr Wyn Jones                                                  Rev Penny Draper                                         

Deacon Nick Johnson                                      Mrs Francoise Sharpin

Mrs Melanie Barnett                                       Mr Paul Griffin

Mr Gary Prazer                                                  Vacancy

 

 Pay Committee (PC)

Mrs Janet Morris (Vice Chair of Governors)

Deacon Nick Johnson (as Chair of B&P)

Mrs Melanie Barnett (as Chair of TLAC Committee)

Mrs Dom Moody (as Chair of PDBA)

Mr John Maguire

 

 

 

Grievances & Appeals

The Chair or Vice Chair of Governors

and any three Governors who are eligible

 

Headteacher Performance Management

Mr Wyn Jones (as Chair of Governors)

Mrs Jennie Rickman

 

Areas of Responsibility 2021/22

Health & Safety

Mr Keith Bowman

Mr Rick Kerr

E-Safety

Mr John Maguire

Safeguarding

Mrs Dom Moody

Mrs Kerry Houston-Kypta

Pupil Premium

Mrs Janet Morris

SEND

Mrs Melanie Barnett

Careers

Mrs Melanie Barnett

Vacancy

LAC and vulnerable students

Mrs Janet Morris

 

Communication

Mr Angus Carter

Staff Wellbeing

Mrs Francoise Sharpin

08.35 Students allowed on site

08:45 - 09:10 Tutor Time

09:15 - 10:10 Period 1

10:15 - 11:10 Period 2

11:10 - 11:35 BREAK

11:40 - 12:35 Period 3

12:40 - 13:35 Period 4

13:35 - 14:10 LUNCH

14:15 - 15:15 Period 5

16:30 Students off site

St Edward’s School Term Dates

St Edward’s School Term Dates