St Edward's School Governors 2019/2020

To contact the Governors, please email the Clerk to the Governors on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

For all Governor Committee Terms of References and Registers of Governor Attendance at meetings, please click HERE.

The Headteacher, 3 Parent/Carer Governors, 1 Staff Governor, 1 Local Authority Governor, 10 Foundation Governors (appointed by the Bishops for the Salisbury and Plymouth Dioceses), 2 co-opted Governors. 

Foundation Governors

Mrs Janet Morris (Vice Chair)

Rev Christopher Strain

Mrs Marie Cleary

Mr Keith Bowman

Rev Penny Draper

Mrs Jennie Rickman (Vice Chair)

Ms Francoise Sharpin

Mr John Wyn Jones (Chair)

Mr John Maguire

Mrs Rosalind Stockley

Mr Nick Johnson

Mr Paul Griffin

 

 

 

 Staff Governors

Mr Michael Antram (Headteacher)

Mr Matt Lenarduzzi

Co-opted Governors

Professor Richard Roberts

Professor Venancio Tauringana

Parent Governors

Mrs Susan Mills

Mrs Domonie Moody

Mrs Melanie Barnett

Local Authority

Mrs Teresa Stanley

 

Membership of Committees 2019/2020

Note the Chair of Governors and Headteacher can attend every committee and are eligible to vote in accordance with the Full Governing Body Terms of Reference

Business & Premises Committee

 

Chair: Professor Richard Roberts

Mr Keith Bowman

Mr Matt Lenarduzzi

Professor Venancio Tauringana

Mrs Susan Mills

Deacon Nick Johnson

 

 

                                 

Personal Development, Behaviour and Welfare Committee (PDBA)

Mrs Dom Moody (Key Stage 5) (Chair)

Rev Penny Draper

Mr John Maguire

Mrs Rosalind Stockley

Mrs Teresa Stanley

Mr Paul Griffin

Student Governors

 

 

 

 Teaching, Learning, Assessment and Staffing Committee (TLAC)

Chair: Mrs Melanie Barnett

Rev Chris Strain

Mrs Janet Morris

Mrs Jennie Rickman (Key Stage 5)

Mrs Marie Cleary

Ms Francoise Sharpin

Student Governors

 

 

 Admissions (AA)

Chair: Rev Chris Strain (Chair)

Penny Draper

Nick Johnson

Mr Michael Antram (Headteacher)

 

 

 

 

Ethos Committee

Janet Morris (Chair)                                         Mr John Maguire                         

Mr Keith Bowman                                            Mrs Jennie Rickman

Mrs Marie Cleary                                             Rev Chris Strain                                      

Rev Penny Draper                                          Mrs Rosalind Stockley

Mr Wyn Jones                                                 Mrs Francoise Sharpin

Deacon Nick Johnson                                     Mr Paul Griffin

 

 Pay Committee (PC)

Mrs Janet Morris (Vice Chair of Governors)

Professor Richard Roberts (as Chair of B&P Committee)

Mrs Melanie Barnett (as Chair of TLAC Committee)

Mrs Dom Moody (as Chair of PDBA)

Mr John Maguire

 

 

 

Grievances & Appeals

The Chair or Vice Chair of Governors

and any two Governors who are eligible

 

Headteacher Performance Management

Mr Wyn Jones (as Chair of Governors)

Mrs Teresa Stanley

Mrs Jennie Rickman

 Areas of Responsibility 2019/20

Health & Safety

Mr Keith Bowman

Mrs Susan Mills

E-Safety

Mr John Maguire

Safeguarding

Mrs Susan Mills

Mrs Dom Moody

Pupil Premium

Mrs Janet Morris

Mrs Marie Cleary

SEND

Mrs Melanie Barnett

Mrs Susan Mills

Careers

Mrs Melanie Barnett

Mrs Marie Cleary

LAC

Mrs Janet Morris

 

 

 

Please click HERE for Registers of Governor Attendance at meetings, Register of Interests and other Governor documents